Akyol Mobilya Privacy and Cookie Policy


Within the framework of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Akyol Mobilya Decoration Industry and Trade LTD. Sti. We attach great importance to the confidentiality of all personal data that our customers and business partners share with us.

 Akyol Mobilya will record, classify, process, store, update and disclose the personal data of our customers and business partners as data responsible under the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) and disclose it to third parties where permitted by legislation.

As Akyol Mobilya, you acknowledge and agree that our Company and its brands (“Akyol Mobilya”, “we”, “our”) may collect, use and disclose data collected during our relationship as specified in our Privacy Policy.

We recommend that the Privacy Rules contained in this Privacy and Cookie Policy may be amended from time to time as deemed necessary by Akyol Mobilya and that you frequently check the terms in the Privacy and Cookie Policy for the most applicable applicable terms.

 

a.Data We Collect

 

The concept of Personal Data includes personal information such as personal information (name, surname, identity number, etc.), IP, address and telephone information, vehicle and license plate information, bank account information, family status information, voice and image. means any information that will enable you to be identified or identifiable. Personal Data includes information about race, ethnicity, political thought, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, disguise and dress, association, foundation or union membership, health, sexual life, criminal conviction and security measures and biometric and refers to sensitive personal data such as genetic data.

Customer data, including personal data and private personal data, is processed by one of the following data collection methods from the relevant customers and within the scope of the customer's consent. In addition, in cases explicitly prescribed by law;

In the event that it is necessary to process the personal data of the parties to the contract, provided that it is directly related to the establishment or performance of a contract;

In cases where Akyol Mobilya is obliged to fulfill its legal obligations;

In cases where personal data are publicized by the person concerned;

In the event that it is necessary to process data for the establishment, use or protection of a right, the customer data is also processed for limited purposes.

The data we collect can be classified into two categories as follows:

Identified Data: This data refers to all personally identifiable information about you. In this context, the Identity Data we collect while using our website may include name, surname, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, employer and occupational data. We ask for Identified Data when registering to use a system, ordering a product or service, performing certain promotional actions, signing a contract, during customer visits, filling in the questionnaire, and contacting us. In the meantime, the data you share is processed by Akyol Mobilya within the scope of KVKK by taking the related technical and administrative measures and kept for the purpose. Non-Identified Data: This data refers to data that is not sufficient to identify one person in its own right. In this context, the unidentified data we collect when you visit our site, the Uniform Resource Locator (URL, Uniform Resource Locator) of the website visited before entering this Site, the pages that are visited within the site, the URL page used to enter the site, the browser used to enter the site. includes all kinds of search terms used when entering the site. In this Privacy Policy, you will find detailed information about how cookies are used by us for the collection of the data mentioned above and other technologies for collecting this data.

b. Purpose of Data Processing

 

The objectives of Akyol Mobilya's processing of data obtained from customers and business partners are as follows:

sales of goods or services;

to perform delivery and installation services, to ensure the collection of necessary payments;

to perform after-sales maintenance and repair operations;

to fulfill legal obligations arising from various legislation and to respond to consumer applications;

to inform customers about new products and campaigns by conducting advertising and marketing activities;

To provide personalized content, campaigns and advertisements to the users of the Site in accordance with their interests and needs, to group users for this purpose, to determine whether they are interested in the advertisements offered, to provide our customers and other users with a distinguished service and a smooth, efficient and personalized experience while using our Sites;

The number of users visiting the Site, the type of user, frequency of visits, user behavior, the site from which the site is visited and after which site is visited, the geographical location of users, etc. statistics,

meeting management reporting needs;

ensuring that the rights of Akyol Mobilya are exercised, including in relation to legal procedures or obtaining legal advice;

keeping the database of the shopping history after the end of the customer relationship or using it as evidence in the event of a dispute.

We can use Non-Identified Data in a collective understanding by analyzing customer behavior to analyze how users use the Sites and to measure their interest on various pages. This data is collected and processed for the purpose of improving the content of the Site and facilitating its use.

c. Method of Collecting Personal Data

 

Your personal data; the information you transmit to us via our call center and website, or by e-mail, SMS or other means, the agreements we have signed, the offers offered by our cookies, the identification system called “cookies ayan that allow our computers to automatically recognize you while you visit our website business cards and other documents and trade registry records provided by you through a variety of channels, whether verbal, written or electronically provided, whether fully or partially automated or as part of any data recording system is collected by a variety of non-automated methods.

These methods are briefly stated below;

Browsing and Search: We collect certain Identified Data when you visit sites or click on various links for products and services. We collect this information in order to conduct the Sites more efficiently, collect large population information, monitor activity levels on the Sites, and evaluate the effectiveness of our ads. Order: We collect Identified Data when you purchase products and services. We collect this information specifically for placing your order, receiving payment and contacting you about the status of your order. Technical support: When you request support for Akyol Mobilya products, we may collect certain information. This information is especially needed to identify your systems, understand the configuration of products, diagnose your questions and provide solutions. Online surveys and surveys: We collect Identified Data from customers who volunteer to complete surveys and participate in surveys. We use this information specifically to improve our products and services. Promotional events: We collect Identity-defined data when you enter a promotional program or event. We use this information in particular to register for the program and event, send you promotional emails, notify winners, and make the list of winners public in accordance with regulations and laws. Learn more about marketing usage below. Customer Visits: During the customer visits, we save and store the business card, contact information and other information you share during our visits. We then use this information in our sales, marketing and other activities. Newsletters and Promotional Emails: We collect Identified Data whenever you wish to receive newsletters, promotional emails or other information. In particular, we use this information to provide you with the information you request. Learn more about marketing usage below. Contact information: When you contact us, we keep a record of your correspondence and comments, including Identified Data, in a personal file. We use this information to provide you a better service if you contact us again.

We acknowledge and warrant that your Personal Data is kept for a reasonable period of time in accordance with the specific purposes set out above and the general purposes set out in the previous heading.

d. Purpose of using the data

 

We process and maintain the data we collect from you by letter, fax, telephone, short message and e-mail with promotions, news and new products that we think may be of interest to you. The data you share with us allows you to communicate with you through the methods mentioned above for these purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us, please state your request on the registration or request form, or contact us using the information below.

e. Transferring Data

 

When we assign third parties to perform services on our behalf with the Identity Data you have shared with Akyol Mobilya, we require that all technical and administrative measures to be taken in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act be taken.

 

From time to time, we may be required to provide Identified Data as a result of a court order, subpoena, government investigation or legal investigation. At the same time, we reserve the right to report to the executive bodies actions that we believe to be unlawful for all good faith.

 

Akyol Mobilya may be taken over or merged with by another legal entity or the related assets of Akyol Mobilya may be taken over. In the event of such a takeover, you allow Akyol Mobilya to share some or all of your Identified Data so that it can continue to serve you and other users of the Site.

f. Permission for Personal Data

 

By sharing your personal data with us or by sharing our personal data and special personal data by using our site, you consent to the processing of your data for the purposes mentioned above and, where deemed necessary, to be transferred and stored to third parties with whom we have a business relationship.

 

Similarly, in addition to the above, Akyol Mobilya is able to transfer data to the following third parties for the legitimate purposes and legal limits mentioned above: (1) the institutions specified in laws and regulations; (2) dealers and other representatives and agencies; (3) tax consultants, auditors and other external professional consultants; (4) IT systems providers, third parties who provide products or services to Akyol Mobilya, such as customer satisfaction oriented marketing programs.

g. Personal Data Rights

 

Regarding your data being processed in Akyol Mobilya;

 

To find out if your data is processed, to obtain information about your data if it is processed, to know what the purpose of your data is processed and whether it is used in accordance with the purpose of your personal data. You have the right to request that your processed data be deleted or destroyed if the reasons for processing your data disappear or if the data becomes outdated.

 

You can always forward your requests for correction or deletion of your data (if you have any requests to be notified to the third parties to whom the data has been transferred) to Akyol Mobilya at info@akyolmobilya.com.

h. Cookies

 

A cookie is information in the form of a small text file placed on the hard disk of an internet user. It is generated by the web page server, which is basically the computer running the website. The information contained in the cookie is generated by the server and can be used by the server when the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as the identity card of the internet user who tells the website that the user has returned.

 

The use of cookies allows us to provide you with certain features and gives us information about visits to these websites. We may also use cookies to make sites more user-friendly. Although most browsers automatically accept cookies, you don't have to. You can change your browser settings to refuse to accept them, and you can still take advantage of most of the sites' features.

 

If you want to delete cookies on your computer, or if you want to prevent cookies from being accepted after this point, you should see the manufacturer's instructions by clicking "Help" in your browser's menu.

 

By using our website, you agree that we may place such cookies on your device.

i. Security

 

We provide a secure server that allows you to place orders and access your account information. This server encrypts your information before you send it to us. In addition, we would like to state that we have taken all technical and administrative measures to ensure that the data you share with us remains safe, accurate and up-to-date, and that it is only kept for the intended purpose. In addition, purchases made through our site, are subject to the terms and conditions of our site.

j. Disclaimer

 

From time to time, we may run third party ads on our site. Please note that we do not have any responsibility for any damage that may occur to these sites and third party advertisers as a result of their content and privacy policies or the ways in which their users process their information.

Çerez Kullanımı

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. POLICY